Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table), which hosts this site on behalf of the City of Cockburn, takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation (depending on the State in which the client is located). You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the Bang the Table's behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with the City of Cockburn Privacy Statement (see below).


Who do I contact for more information?

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at "myprivacy@bangthetable.com" or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Suite 15, 104 Moor Street Fitzroy VIC 3065 Australia.


What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of City of Cockburn, however, at a minimum is includes your Screen Name and Email Address

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, household income, suburb and interests may also be collected at this time. You can click the Sign Up to Have your Say link to check this.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.


Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided to the City of Cockburn for analysis and interpretation at their discretion.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Bang the Table or City of Cockburn to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.


Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both City of Cockburn and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by City of Cockburn at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to both City of Cockburn and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Sign Up form.
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads.

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than City of Cockburn?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally City of Cockburn may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

City of Cockburn Privacy Statement

This privacy statement tells you how we collect and use information. The City of Cockburn values the privacy of its customers and stakeholders, and views the protection of an individual’s privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs. This privacy statement
outlines how we deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
The City collects information about its customers and stakeholders in the performance of its services and functions and as required law.

The City of Cockburn maintains a database of properties within the City, which includes personal information relating to property owners such as names, addresses, and also records of any complaints and enquiries related to a property.
Personal information is also collected when you give it to us, for example:
  • When you join one of the City of Cockburn services or facilities. For example, Libraries, Cockburn ARC, Seniors Centre, Youth Centre
  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests
  • When you register for an event or program
Collecting through our Websites
Where our websites allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback.
Some services and functions on City of Cockburn websites are delivered and hosted by third parties. These services have their own privacy policies, so when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookies and Website Analytics
The City uses a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our Internet Service Providers to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.
The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google
Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social media
The City uses social media sites to share and promote its services and functions. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.
The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists
We collect your email and, and sometimes other contact details, when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of the particular service, surveys for ongoing research and development of our services, and to administer the lists.

Public Internet Services
City of Cockburn monitors the use our public wi-fi network and the public computers at our libraries, Seniors Centre & Youth Centre in order to maintain security and to prevent or detect criminal or unauthorised use of the City’s computer hardware, software, network or systems.

Disclosure & use of Personal Information
Any personal information collected by the City of Cockburn will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected, or for a purpose you would reasonably expect in carrying out the City’s activities and functions. Your information may also be used for ongoing research and development of our services.

The City will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties in the following
circumstances only:
  • with the consent, express or implied, of the customer or stakeholder to undertake market research for the City in which case the supplier is prohibited from using your personal information except to provide theseservices to the City of Cockburn.
  • The City has a robust procurement process and only engages reputable market research companiesas required or authorised by law • in order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided
  • In the recovering of outstanding library materials or monies, through a contracted debt collection agency.
Information received by the City of Cockburn is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

Storage
The City of Cockburn is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us. The City works actively to ensure that information about customers and stakeholders is stored securely and accessed for approved purposes only.

Access & Correction
Requests for access to documents that are not publicly available and held by the City of Cockburn Council are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1992 and can be directed to:

Freedom of Information Officer
City of Cockburn
PO Box 1215, Bibra lake DC WA 6965
Email: customer@cockburn.wa.gov.au
Revised and updated: 20 June 2017